component-social-facebook_share_api-v2-01
      45
      Monday
      48 / 28
      Tuesday
      50 / 26
      Wednesday
      51 / 36

      Commandos Climb To Class 4A's Top Spot

      It doesn't matter what class the OSSAA puts Joe Medina's Cascia Hall Commandos. They are going to be a force to be dealt with.

      The commandos have won championships in class 2A and 3A. Now they are the new number-one team in class 4A.

      Cascia Hall was a 35-12 winner over Holland Hall last Friday night.

      The Commandos travel to Glenpool this Friday for our Touchdown Friday Night "Game of the week."

      Here's a look at the rest of the Oklahoma High School Football rankings provided by the Associated Press.

      Class 6A
      School Total Points Prv
      1. Union (8) (1-0) 80 1
      2. Broken Arrow (1-0) 69 T2
      3. Edmond Santa Fe (1-0) 59 4
      4. Jenks (0-1) 58 T2
      5. Lawton (1-0) 42 7
      6. Midwest City (0-1) 33 6
      6. Owasso (0-1) 33 5
      8. Edmond North (1-0) 25 8
      9. Westmoore (1-0) 21 9
      10. Booker T. Washington (1-0) 12 10
      Others receiving votes: 11, Norman North 4. 12, Enid 3. 13, Southmoore 1.

      Class 5A
      School Total Points Prv
      1. Guthrie (8) (1-0) 80 1
      2. Lawton Mac (1-0) 71 2
      3. Tulsa East Central (1-0) 58 3
      4. McGuinness (1-0) 45 8
      5. Carl Albert (0-1) 44 5
      6. Coweta (1-0) 41 10
      7. McAlester (0-1) 33 4
      8. Deer Creek (1-0) 29 9
      9. Duncan (0-1) 18 T6
      10. Ardmore (0-1) 10 T6
      Others receiving votes: 11, Bishop Kelley 6. 12, Claremore 2. 13, Del City 1. 13, El Reno 1. 13, Memorial 1.

      Class 4A
      School Total Points Prv
      1. Cascia Hall (4) (1-0) 71 4
      2. Clinton (3) (0-1) 68 T1
      3. Wagoner (0-1) 61 T1
      4. Douglass (1) (0-1) 59 3
      5. Ada (1-0) 52 7
      6. Anadarko (1-0) 42 8
      7. Catoosa (1-0) 25 9
      8. Weatherford (1-0) 22 10
      9. Sallisaw (0-1) 14 5
      10. Glenpool (0-1) 9 6
      Others receiving votes: 11, Fort Gibson 7. 12, McLain/TSST 5. 13, Broken Bow 3. 14, Poteau 2.

      Class 3A
      School Total Points Prv
      1. Tuttle (6) (1-0) 74 1
      2. Kingfisher (1) (1-0) 69 T2
      3. Seminole (1) (1-0) 64 T2
      4. Berryhill (1-0) 54 4
      5. Sequoyah Tahlequah (1-0) 51 6
      6. Heritage Hall (1-0) 38 8
      7. Plainview (0-1) 19 5
      8. Metro Christian (0-1) 16 7
      9. Verdigris (1-0) 14 NR
      10. Blanchard (1-0) 13 NR
      Others receiving votes: 11, Hilldale 7. 11, Perkins-Tryon 7. 13, Newcastle 4. 14, Sequoyah-Claremore 2. 14, Lincoln Christian 2. 14, Madill 2. 14, Heavener 2. 18, Bethany 1. 18, Jones 1.

      Class 2A
      School Total Points Prv
      1. Hennessey (3) (1-0) 74 2
      2. Vian (4) (1-0) 73 1
      3. Millwood (1) (1-0) 63 3
      4. Davis (1-0) 54 5
      5. Stroud (1-0) 46 4
      6. Lindsay (1-0) 39 6
      7. Frederick (1-0) 31 7
      8. Oklahoma Christian School (1-0) 25 8
      9. Adair (1-0) 20 NR
      10. Okemah (0-1) 5 9
      (tie)Pocola (1-0) 5 NR
      Others receiving votes: 12, Commerce 3. 13, Wyandotte 1. 13, Comanche 1.

      Class 1A
      School Total Points Prv
      1. Wayne (6) (1-0) 78 1
      2. Wynnewood (2) (1-0) 71 3
      3. Thomas Custer (1-0) 67 2
      4. Texhoma (0-0) 50 T4
      5. Morrison (1-0) 43 6
      6. Minco (1-0) 28 7
      7. Cashion (1-0) 25 NR
      8. Ringling (0-1) 24 T4
      9. Okeene (0-1) 14 T9
      10. Watonga (0-1) 13 8
      Others receiving votes: 11, Gore 7. 11, Kiefer 7. 13, Talihina 6. 14, Rush Springs 4. 15, Foyil 2. 16, Crescent 1.

      Class B
      School Total Points Prv
      1. Laverne (5) (1-0) 36 1
      2. Davenport (1) (1-0) 29 T2
      3. Woodland (2) (0-0) 21 T2
      4. Pond Creek-Hunter (1-0) 14 T5
      5. Wetumka (1-0) 10 T5
      Others receiving votes: 6, Welch 3. 6, Dewar 3. 8, Covington-Douglas 2. 9, Fox 1. 9, Seiling 1.

      Class C
      School Total Points Prv
      1. Tipton (8) (1-0) 40 1
      2. Cherokee (1-0) 28 T4
      3. Sharon-Mutual (1-0) 18 NR
      4. Shattuck (0-1) 13 2
      5. Forgan (1-0) 8 NR
      Others receiving votes: 6, Deer Creek-Lamont 6. 7, Webbers Falls 4. 8, Ryan 2. 9, Timberlake 1.


      This week's Voters:
      Ada Evening News; Enid News and Eagle; The Lawton Constitution; Miami News-Record; Muskogee Phoenix; Ponca City News; Poteau Daily News; Tulsa World.

      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER