MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

KTUL wins top honors among all TV stations in Oklahoma and Arkansas

KTUL and radio station KGOU in Norman won top honors Saturday in the Arkansas-Oklahoma Associated Press Broadcasters contest for work in 2016. (KTUL)

POCOLA, Okla. (AP) -- Television station KTUL in Tulsa and radio station KGOU in Norman won top honors Saturday in the Arkansas-Oklahoma Associated Press Broadcasters contest for work in 2016.

Fourteen broadcast organizations submitted 232 entries in the contest, which featured news, sports and weather stories from the calendar year.

The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,400 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States.

Tulsa's Channel 8 won first-place for Best Feature Reporting, Investigative Reporting, Enterprise, General News Reporting, Best Video Editing, Best Spot News Photography, Best Reporter Portfolio, along with the honor of winning the Sweepstakes.

The winners in the 2016 Arkansas-Oklahoma Associated Press Broadcasters contest:

TELEVISION:

Best Spot News--1, KJRH-TV, Tulsa, "30 Seconds of Terror: Pawnee Earthquake"; 2, Meghan Kee and 40/29 Staff, KHBS/KHOG-TV, Rogers, "Farmington Gas Fire."

Best Feature Reporting--1, Burt Mummolo and Bryan Clemmer, KTUL-TV, Tulsa, "Len's Journey"; 2, Phil Cross, KOKH-TV, Oklahoma City, "Mission of Mercy."

Best Special Program--1, KTHV-TV, Little Rock, "Tackling Traditions"; 2, KATV-TV, Little Rock, "Year Four Wanting More."

Enterprise--1, Maureen Wurtz and Dre Dabars, KTUL-TV, Tulsa, "Homeless Sex Offenders Living in Tulsa"; 2, Janelle Lilley and Staff, KATV-TV, Little Rock, "Baking Soda Mistaken for Cocaine."

Investigative Reporting--1, Maureen Wurtz and Andrejs Dabars, KTUL-TV, Tulsa, "I Have a Number"; 2, Janna Clark and David Vandever, KOKI-TV, Tulsa, "Abuse Inside VA Nursing Home."

General News Reporting--1, Burt Mummolo and Bryan Clemmer, KTUL-TV, Tulsa, "Farewell to Boomer"; 2, Charles Ely and Edd Beran, KTUL-TV, Tulsa, "Picher Final Survivors."

Best Weather Coverage--1, KOKH-TV, Oklahoma City, "Fox 25 Storm Chaser Gets a Little too close"; 2, KOKH-TV, Oklahoma City, "Tornado Forms Live on Air."

Best Election/Political Coverage--1, Patrick Clark and Staff, KHBS/KHOG-TV, Rogers, "Election Night"; 2, KATV-TV, Little Rock, "Your Voice. Your Future."

Best Sportscast--1, Nathan Thompson and David Vandever, KOKI-TV, Tulsa; 2, KXII-TV, Sherman.

Best Video Editing--1, Andrejs Dabars, KTUL-TV, Tulsa, ""Either I Live in Fear or I Edit""; 2, Jason Anderson, KOCO-TV, Oklahoma City.

Best Website--1, KTHV-TV, Little Rock; 2, Adam Roberts, KHBS/KHOG-TV, Rogers.

General News Photography--1, Colleen Wilson, KOKH-TV, Oklahoma City, "There's Something Wrong with Opie"; 2, Colleen Wilson, KOKH-TV, Oklahoma City, "Minco Mystery."

Best Feature Photography--1, John Guthery and Cori Duke, KJRH-TV, Tulsa, "Snake Bite"; 2, Colleen Wilson, KOKH-TV, Oklahoma City, "Showmen's Rest."

Best Spot News Photography--1, Bryan Clemmer, KTUL-TV, Tulsa, "Zink Ranch Fire."

Best Reporter Portfolio--1, Maureen Wurtz, KTUL-TV, Tulsa; 2, Burt Mummolo, KTUL-TV, Tulsa.

Best Photographer Portfolio--1, John Guthery, KJRH-TV, Tulsa; 2, Andrejs Dabars, KTUL-TV, Tulsa.

Best Early Newscast--1, April Owens and Staff, KOKI-TV, Tulsa, "FOX23 News This Morning"; 2, KOKH-TV, Oklahoma City, "Fox 25 Morning News, 6 a.m., 11/15/16."

Best Evening Newscast-- 1, Rebecca Gaylord and KOCO Staff, KOCO-TV, Oklahoma City; 2, Patrick Meredith and Staff, KATV-TV, Little Rock.

Best News Anchor/Anchor Team-- 1, Maureen Kane and Dan Thomas, KXII-TV, Sherman; 2, KTHV-TV, Little Rock.

Best Solo Journalist-- 1, Will DuPree, KJRH-TV, Tulsa, "Claremore Teachers Invent a Swing for Success"; 2, Brett Rains, KHBS/KHOG-TV, Rogers.

Sweepstakes-- 1, KTUL-TV, Tulsa.

------

RADIO:

Spot News--1, Jacob McCleland, KGOU-FM, Norman, "Holtzclaw Sentencing Difficult for Victims, but Offers Some Closure"; 2, Emily Wendler, KOSU-FM, Stillwater, "Students Chant `Save Our Schools' During Protest March to Capitol."

Best Feature Reporting--1, Allison Herrera, KOSU-FM, Stillwater, "Stereotypes Fuel Native Sketch Group"; 2, Jacob McCleland and Brian Hardzinski, KGOU-FM, Norman, "Poisonous Prey: Hunters Target Rattlesnakes in Oklahoma Hills."

Enterprise/Investigative Reporting--1, Allison Herrera, KOSU-FM, Stillwater, "Invisible Nations: Oklahoma Freedmen"; 2, Sarah Whites-Koditschek, KUAR-FM, Little Rock, "Arkansas Schools hire Untrained Teachers as People lose Interest in The Profession."

Best Weather Coverage--1, Jacob McCleland, KGOU-FM, Norman, "Weather Prediction Technology Improves, but Communication is `More Complicated'."

Best Government Reporting--1, KGOU and KOSU Staff, KGOU-FM, Norman, "Oklahoma Engaged"; 2, Rachel Hubbard, KOSU-FM, Stillwater, "Oklahoma Governor Faces Tough Decision on `Sweeping' Anti-Abortion Bill."

Best Sports Reporting--1, Brad Haworth, KTLO-FM, Mountain Home, "Athletic Trainer Leaving Mountain Home"; 2, Matt Sharp, KTLO-FM, Mountain Home, "Hayden Padgett Memorial Press Box gets lit."

Best Play-By-Play--1, Brad Haworth, KTLO-FM, Mountain Home, "Class 6A State Baseball Championship."

Best Use of Sound--1, Jacob McCleland and Brian Hardzinski, KGOU-FM, Norman, "Poisonous Prey: Hunters Target Rattlesnakes in Oklahoma Hills"; 2, Kate Carlton Greer, KGOU-FM, Norman, "Prison Program Rehabilitates Dogs, Provides `Something Positive in My Life' for Inmates."

Best Reporter Portfolio--1, Emily Wendler, KOSU-FM, Stillwater; 2, Jacob McCleland, KGOU-FM, Norman.

Best Newscast--1, Paul Joseph, KECO-FM, Elk City.

Sweepstakes--1, KGOU-FM.

Trending